Privacy Policy

WATCHTOWER GROUP (PTY) LTD (Registration Number: 2016/229398/07) 

PRIVACY POLICY 

READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE BROWSING THIS WEBSITE OR USING ANY OF THE SERVICES. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS WEBSITE INDICATES THAT YOU HAVE BOTH READ AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU CANNOT USE THIS WEBSITE IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS POLICY. ALL SECTIONS OF THIS POLICY ARE APPLICABLE TO BOTH CLIENTS AND GUESTS UNLESS THE SECTION EXPRESSLY STATES OTHERWISE. 

This Policy was last updated on 1 September 2021. 

1. Introduction

 

1.1. For the purposes of this section, personal information will be understood in accordance with the definition provided in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 ("the Act"). WatchTower Group also subscribes to the principles for electronically collecting personal information outlined in the Act, and the further legislation referred to therein. We endeavour to ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of personal information in our possession. 

1.2. WatchTower Group acknowledges and supports its clients’ rights and specifically the right to privacy. Accordingly, our clients’ privacy and trust are extremely important to us. We will ensure that personal information is collected and handled in a transparent and lawful manner in alignment with the Act. 

1.3. In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your personal information. However, it is impossible to guarantee that your personal information shall be 100% secure. 

 

 

2. Purpose

 

2.1. WatchTower Group offers a range of services, including but not limited to analytical based CCTV monitoring, detection and response dispatch and alarm-based monitoring. This Policy explains how we use the information we collect from you when you use our products and/or services and by using our products and/or services and/or by providing information to us you agree to the information being processed as set out. This Policy also: 

 

2.1.1. sets out the types of information that we collect; 

2.1.2. explains how and why we collect and use your information; 

2.1.3. explains whom we share your information with; 

2.1.4. explains the rights and choices you have when it comes to your information; and 

2.1.5. explains how to contact us or the relevant authorities. 

 

2.2. Some parts of our business may need to collect and use personal information to provide users with products and/or services. In most cases we will refer to this Policy, but you must also read the specific terms and conditions in the Services Level Agreement you are required to sign when signing up with WatchTower Group. 

 

 

3. Information Collection

 

3.1. Should users wish to contact WatchTower Group via this website, users will be prompted to complete a fillable contact form. In so doing, users may be asked to provide the following information (personal information):

 

3.1.1. First name; 

3.1.2. Last name; and 

3.1.3. Email address. 

 

3.2. Should users wish to contact WatchTower Group via WhatsApp, users will be prompted to scan a QR code as displayed on this website. In so doing, users will share the following information (“personal information”):

3.2.1. Cell phone number; and 

3.2.2. Profile picture (if any). 

 

3.3. We will attempt to limit the types of personal information we process to only that which you consent to (for example, in the context of the contact form, WhatsApp, newsletters, message boards, surveys, polls, professional announcements, SMS, and other mobile services), but, to the extent necessary, your agreement to this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent as contemplated in section 69 of the Act. 

3.4. All payment information will be captured through the Services Level Agreement required upon signing up for WatchTower Group’s services. Further, WatchTower Group shall retain payment information on behalf of its users. 

 

 

4. Use of Information

 

4.1. WatchTower Group uses your information for the purposes for which it was collected or agreed with you, to facilitate the provision of our products and/or services to you, and for purposes which are within reasonable expectations and where permitted by law. 

4.2. By agreeing to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of your personal information in relation to:

 

4.2.1. the provision and performance of goods and/or services; 

4.2.2. to gather the necessary and/or required information; 

4.2.3. informing you of changes made to our website; 

4.2.4. the provision of marketing related services to you by WatchTower Group and to conduct market or customer satisfaction research; 

4.2.5. responding to any queries or requests you may have; 

4.2.6. developing a more direct and substantial relationship with users for the purposes described in this clause; 

4.2.7. for audit and record keeping purposes; and 

4.2.8. for security, administrative and legal purposes. 

 

 

 

5. Information Preservation and Protection

 

5.1. The importance of security for all personal information associated with you is of the utmost concern to us. While WatchTower Group exercises great care in providing secure transmission of your personal information, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. WatchTower Group cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to, or from WatchTower Group’s website. 

5.2. WatchTower Group will take reasonable steps to protect the information we collect, hold and process from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold information both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. 

5.3. Although absolute security cannot be guaranteed on the internet, WatchTower Group has in place up-to-date, reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorised disclosure or access to the information we process online. 

 

5.4. While we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information you provide us, we will continue to maintain and improve these security measures over time in line with legal and technological developments. 

 

5.5. We store your personal information directly, indirectly, or alternatively, store your personal information on, and transfer your personal information to, a central database. 

 

5.6. Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in your Services Level Agreement or as required by the applicable legislation. 

 

5.7. The personal information WatchTower Group collects from users shall only be accessed by WatchTower Group employees, representatives and consultants on a need-to-know basis, and subject to reasonable confidentiality obligations binding such persons. 

 

5.8. WatchTower Group shall have the right, but shall not be obliged, to monitor or examine any information and materials that you submit to WatchTower Group via the contact form. You shall be solely responsible for the contents of all material submitted by yourself. 

 

5.9. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our users. 

 

5.10. We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your email address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by WatchTower Group will only be in connection with the provision of our services and/or goods and/or the marketing thereof. 

 

 

6. Disclosure

 

6.1. We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs, where relevant) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted by law. 

6.2. WatchTower Group will not disclose any of your personal information to third parties, except when we have your permission or in the legitimate business interests of WatchTower Group. 

6.3. We may disclose your personal information to our chosen service providers who are involved in the delivery of products and/or services to you. Our service providers are required to comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Act. 

 

 

7. Direct Marketing and Opting Out

 

7.1. If you are an existing client, we may communicate with you based on the preferences as selected by you in relation to products and/or services you have signed up for. This may include making contact via telephone, email, SMS, social media and other channels about products and/or services which may be of interest to you. If you are not considered to be a client, we will obtain your consent to opt-in to direct marketing. 

7.2. You may opt-out (free of charge) from receiving future promotional information or direct marketing from WatchTower Group by either unsubscribing to the specific communications you receive by replying to the email or contacting us directly on 0878209911. 

 

 

8. Log Files

 

8.1. When you visit WatchTower Group, even if you do not complete the fillable contact form, we may collect information, such as your IP address, the name of your ISP (internet service provider), your browser, the website from which you visit us, the pages on our website that you visit and in what sequence, the date and length of your visit, and other information concerning your computer's operating system, language settings, and broad demographic information. This information is aggregated as anonymous data and does not identify you specifically. However, you acknowledge that this data may be able to be used to identify you if it is aggregated with other personal information that you supply to us. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within WatchTower Group on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above, without your explicit permission. 

 

 

9. Cookies

 

9.1. Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information. 

9.2. WatchTower Group uses cookies. A cookie is a piece of information stored on your computer or smart phone by the web browser. A website transfers cookies to a user’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make surfing the internet easier for you by saving your preferences and tracking your online habits, traffic patterns, and making sure you do not see the same advertisement too often. The use of cookies is an industry standard. 

9.3. WatchTower Group may place a cookie on your browser to store and sometimes track information about you. While most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please note that some parts of the website will not function properly if you refuse cookies. You may occasionally get cookies from third party advertisers. WatchTower Group does not control these cookies. The use of advertising cookies sent by third party advertisers is an industry standard. 

 

 

10. Links from WatchTower Group

 

10.1. WatchTower Group, and the services available through the website, may contain links to other third party websites, including but not limited to social media platforms and/or live chat platforms ("third party websites"). If you select a link to any third party website, you may be subject to such third party website's terms and conditions and/or other policies, which are not under the control, nor responsibility, of WatchTower Group. 

10.2. WatchTower Group’s website and/or social media pages may contain links to websites operated by other organisations that have their own privacy policies. Please make sure you read their terms and conditions and privacy policies carefully before providing any personal information on other websites as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for other organisations. We provide these links merely for your convenience. We have no control over, do not review, and are not responsible for third party sites, their content, or any goods or services available through these sites. 

10.3. Hyperlinks to third party websites are provided "as is", and WatchTower Group does not necessarily agree with, edit or sponsor the content on third party websites. 

10.4. WatchTower Group does not monitor or review the content of any third party website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and we should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of other websites, either. 

 

10.5. Users should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any third party website before disclosing any personal information to them. WatchTower Group does not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information. 

 

 

11. Application Of the Electronic Communications And Transactions Act 25 Of 2002 ("ECT Act")

 

11.1. Data Messages (as defined in the ECT Act) will be deemed to have been received by WatchTower Group if and when WatchTower Group responds to the Data Messages. 

11.2. Data Messages sent by WatchTower Group to a user will be deemed to have been received by such user in terms of the provisions specified in section 23(b) of the ECT Act. 

11.3. Users acknowledge that electronic signatures, encryption and/or authentication are not required for valid electronic communications between users and WatchTower Group. 

11.4. Information to be provided in terms of section 43(1) of the ECT Act:

 

11.4.1. Users warrant that Data Messages sent to WatchTower Group from any electronic device, used by such user, from time to time or owned by such user, were sent and or authorised by such user, personally. 

11.4.2. This website is owned and operated by WatchTower Group (Pty) Ltd, (Registration Number: 2016/229398/07), a private company owned and operated in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa. 

 

 

 

12. Contact Us

 

12.1. In line with the Act, we have appointed an Information Officer at WatchTower Group who is responsible for, amongst others, overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. 

12.2. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to exercise your rights in terms of access to, correction, or deletion of your information, please contact us via either telephone or email, and we will attempt to resolve your query. 

 

12.3. Our Information Officer’s contact details are: 

 

12.3.1. Information Officer: Jacques Weber; 

12.3.2. Address: P.O. BOX 12006, Mill Street, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa, 8010; 

12.3.3. Contact number: 0878209911; and 

12.3.4. Email address: info@wtgroup.co.za / jacques@wtgroup.co.za